BEST WESTERN Hotel Cavalieri della Corona
Milano Malpensa Cardano al Campo 4 star hotel

  • italiano
  • English
  • español
  • français
  • Deutsch
  • русский
  • 日本語
  • 中文


Privacy Statement


Dear User,
Best Western Italia SCpA (hereinafter "Best Western") respects and safeguards your privacy.
Pursuant to Article 13 of the Privacy Code (Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003), below we set out our statement concerning handling of the personal data of users who interact with this website (hereinafter “Site”) of Hotel (hereinafter “Users”).

This statement relates solely to any treatment of users’ personal data handled by Hotel during and on occasion of browsing on the Site or make an online booking.


  1. Data controller
    The Data Controller responsible for the handling of Site Users’ personal data is the company Best Western Italia SCpA with registered offices in Milan (Italy) at the address Via Livraghi 1/b.

  2. Purpose of data handling and processing
    Users data are collected and used to permit browsing on the Site, improve the browsing experience and also to respond to any requests or communications from Users.

  3. Types of data handled and processed

    Browsing data: during the course of their normal operation, the information technology systems and software procedures used to operate this Site capture some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. These are items of information that are not collected to be associated with identified interested parties but that, by virtue of their intrinsic nature, could make it possible, via processing and association with data held by third parties, to identify the Users. This category of data includes IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by Users who connect to the Site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) format of the resources requested, the time when the request is made, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server (e.g. OK, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the User’s operating system and computer environment. These data are used solely for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on Site utilization, to check that the Site is working properly, and to improve the User browsing experience. They are deleted immediately after processing. The data may be used to ascertain liability in the event of hypothetical cybercrimes to the detriment of the Site.

    Data voluntarily provided by Users: the optional, explicit and voluntary dispatch of data in web forms or of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this Site involves subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address – necessary to respond to requests or to finalize bookings – as well as of any other personal data included in the message.

  4. Optional nature of provision of data
    Apart from what has been specified for browsing data, the User is to provide his/her personal data to ask for the dispatch of informative material or other communications. Failure to provide them may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

  5. How data are handled and processed
    Handling and processing is done by means of automated tools (e.g. using electronic procedures and supports) and/or manually (e.g. physical supports) for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data have been collected and, in any case, in compliance with current relevant regulatory requirements. Specific security measures are observed to prevent loss of data, unlawful use or abuse and unauthorized access.

  6. Cookie Policy
    Cookies are small pieces of text that a website, when visited by a user, sends to the user's browser. These text cookies are then stored on the user's computer and are used by the same website the next time the user browses them. When browsing a website, users can also be sent cookies which come from different sites or web servers (so-called "third parties"), which can be included in various elements (for example, images, maps, sounds and specific links to pages of other domains) found on the same site as the one that the user is browsing.

    This Website uses cookies for the following purposes:

    • Technical cookies:
      these are used for the sole purpose of "transmitting a communication via an electronic communication network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the provider of the service of an information company that has been explicitly requested by the subscriber or by the user to provide such service" (see Art. no. 122, paragraph 1, of the Code).
      They are not used for other purposes and are usually installed directly by the website owner or manager. They can be divided into browsing or session cookies, which ensure normal browsing and use of a website (allowing you, for example, to make a purchase or to login to access a restricted area); analytics cookies, which are integrated with technical cookies when used directly by the website manager to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they browse the website; and functionality cookies, which allow browsing for users on the basis of a set of selected criteria (for example, language or the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service offered to users.

      To install (save) these cookies, prior consent from users is not required.

      You can find further information on the individual use of cookies that we use and what they are used for in the following table.


      Cookie

      Name

      Type

      What are they used for

      More info

      Site Cookie

      donotviewcookiemsg

      Strictly necessary cookies

      This cookie saves the consent to install profiling cookies.

      Site Session

      ASP.NET_SessionId, .ASPXANONYMOUS

      Strictly necessary cookies

      These cookies store information about your settings (language, property preference, etc.), and allow us to personalise the website.

      Booking Engine Session

      ASP.NET_SessionId, .ASPXANONYMOUS

      Strictly necessary cookies

      These cookies store information about your settings (language, property preferences, etc.), and allow us to personalise the booking path.

      Google Apis

      NID

      Strictly necessary cookies

      This cookie allows information relating to the use of the jQuery framework to be saved.

      Google Analytics

      _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, __utmt_GlobaleHotelTracker, __utmt_HotelTracker

      Analytical/performance cookies

      These cookies are used to collect information about the way users browse our website. We use this information to create relationships about user traffic on the website, for conversion statistics and to improve the website in general. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form.

      Click here for a privacy recap on Google Analytics


    • Profiling cookies:
      these cookies are used to create user profiles which, in turn, are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user when browsing.
      Best Western Italia uses these cookies to create your anonymous browsing profile, which allows you to receive behavioural or targeted advertising, to view content and receive suggestions such as non-targeted commercial initiatives based on the sections of our websites that are more relevant to you and your interests. These cookies are also managed by our company.

    • Third-party cookies:
      These cookies are used to create an anonymous user profile based on your browsing experience on this website and on other websites. In this way, you will receive targeted advertising based on your interests rather than generic advertising. These cookies are not managed by our company and are known as third-party cookies.

      You can find further information on the individual use of cookies that we use and what they are used for in the following table.

      Cookie

      Name

      Type

      What are they used for

      More info

      Criteo

      acdc, udc, uei, uic, uid

      Advertising cookies

      These cookies are not closely linked to our site. They allow third party advertisements to be updated as the user browses the internet.

      Click here for a privacy recap on Criteo

      Facebook Custom Audience

      Advertising cookies

      These Remarketing and Behavioural Targeting cookies are provided by Facebook, Inc. they link the activity of this website with the Facebook advertising network.

      Click here for a privacy recap on Facebook

      AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)

      Advertising cookies

      AdWords Remarketing is a service of Remarketing and behavioral targeting provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this application with the Adwords advertising network DoubleClick and Cookies.

      Click here for a summary of privacy on Google


    • Links to social network plug-in cookies:

      The Website uses the "AddThis" plug-in. This allows you to share the contents of the Website on specific social networks. Thanks to these plug-ins, using the Website becomes much easier. The use of “Addthis” involves the installation of cookies. The data collected (such as, for example, the time of use or browser language) are sent to Add This LLC in the USA and processed there.
      Using data collected from Addthis through a plug-in is determined solely by Addthis. Best Western Italia S.c.p.a. is not able to access these cookies, just as Addthis cannot access cookies set by Best Western Italia S.c.p.a.

      You can find further information on the individual use of cookies that we use and what they are used for in the following table.

      Cookie

      Name

      Type

      What are they used for

      More info

      Addthis

      bt, di2, dt, loc, uid, uit, uvc, vc

      Advertising cookies

      These cookies are used for the social media menu at the top, on the profile page of the properties on our website.

      Click here for a privacy recap on Addthis


    Options regarding the use of cookies.
    Upon your first access to the website, a banner appeared on your screen. If you have clicked the "X" on the banner itself or have continued browsing our website, you automatically consent to the collection and use of cookies by Best Western.
    Your PC can be set to warn you every time a cookie is sent to your computer, or you can choose to disable all cookies. You can do this by changing your browser settings. Since each browser has slightly different features, check the "help" menu in your browser to change cookie settings. You can then change your browser settings so that cookies are deleted or not saved on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent.

    The following links help you better understand how to set your browser:


    If you disable cookies, you will not have access to the many features that make this Website more efficient.


  7. Communication of data to third parties
    Saving any handling and processing performed by third parties appointed by Best Western to manage the Site, duly appointed as external processors, no information collected during Users’ browsing of the Site is communicated to third parties or disclosed.

  8. Rights of those concerned (Article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003)
    You have the right at all times to obtain confirmation of the existence of otherwise of your data and know their contents and origin, check their accuracy or ask for them to be supplemented, amended or rectified. Pursuant to the same article, you have the right to ask for the deletion, conversion into anonymous form or blocking of data handled and processed in breach of the law, as well as to oppose, for legitimate reasons, their handling and processing. Requests should be sent to the Customer Service Dept. of Best Western at the fax no. +39 02 91436310, via e-mail to the address helpdesk@bestwestern.it or by recorded-delivery letter to the following address: Best Western Italia SCpA - Customer Service Dept., Via Livraghi 1/b - 20126 Milan - Italy.

  9. Links to other websites
    This privacy statement refers exclusively to the Site. The Site contains links to third-party websites, over which Best Western has no form of control. Best Western will therefore not in any way be responsible for any handling and processing of personal data performed by such third parties.

  10. Privacy policy of the Best Western group
    Best Western Italia SCpA, Best Western International and the other associated companies (collectively "BWI") are committed to applying measures to respect and protect your privacy. This privacy policy defines the measures taken by BWI with regard to how your personal data are used, protected and disclosed to third parties.
    Specifically, BWI undertakes to comply with applicable regulations concerning the protection of personal data in the countries where BWI operates.
    BWI has chosen to abide by numerous international regulations by adhering to the Safe Harbor programme of the US Department of Commerce. Implementation of Safe Harbor requisites in BWI meets the requirements of the Canadian PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act) and EU privacy regulations. In order to be able to adhere to the Safe Harbor programme, BWI had to send several certifications. For further details on certifications, please consult the website http://web.ita.doc.gov/safeharbor/shlist.nsf/webPages/safe+harbor+list.
    The BWI privacy policy centres round some of the principles contained in the Safe Harbor programme, consistent with the EU privacy directive and relevant Canadian legislation concerning personal information protection (the PIPEDA: Notification, Choice, Subsequent transfer, Security, Data integrity, Access and Application).

Contacts
Best Western Italia S.c.p.a.
Customer Service Office
Phone: +39 02 83 108 680
Fax: +39 02 91 436 310
E-mail: helpdesk@bestwestern.it
Address: via Livraghi, 1/b - 20126 Milan



General booking terms and conditions

These Booking Conditions, together with the privacy policies, form the basis of your contract with the hotel and Best Western Italia Scpa, which needs to transfer data to the hotel for execution of the Accommodation Agreement.

Please read the contents of this document carefully as our respective rights and obligations are set out herein.
In these Booking Conditions, "you" and "your" means all persons named on the booking (including anyone added or substituted at a later date). "We", "us" and "our" means Best Western Italia. "Supplier" means any third party that can supply transport, hotel or any other service directly contracted with you.


1. Your Booking

By making a booking, the person that completes the process is identified as the party leader and confirms that he/she is authorised by the other party members to be bound by these Booking Conditions. The party leader is responsible for making all payments due to us.
Subject to availability, we will confirm your arrangements by issuing a confirmation by email or post. Please check the booking confirmation carefully and contact us if this document or any other appears to be incorrect or incomplete, as it may not be possible to make changes later. Upon confirming your booking, you will be asked for a credit card guarantee. If you do not have a valid credit card, we reserve the right to cancel your booking.
When you check in at the hotel, you will be asked for a credit card as payment guarantee. The credit card may be different from that used at the time of booking.
Please note that to complete the booking you must be of age, children and teens staying must be accompanied by an adult.

2. Your Contract

The contract comes into existence when we send your booking confirmation. The above contract is governed by Italian laws and the parties agree that any dispute or claim will fall under the jurisdiction of Italian law.

3. The cost of your arrangements

We reserve the right to increase or decrease our rates at any time. The price of your arrangements will nevertheless be confirmed at the time of booking.
As from the time that your booking is confirmed (subject to errors and omissions), the price of your arrangements will not be increased or changed. The confirmed rate will not include any local tourist taxes introduced by the Italian Finance Act 2007. The hotel booked reserves the right to add the amount of any such taxes to the confirmed rate. We reserve the right to correct errors in both advertised and confirmed prices. We will update the prices as soon as we become aware of the error. Please note, errors and changes may occasionally occur.

We advise you to check the price of your chosen arrangements at the time of booking Italian money-laundering legislation (art. 49, Legislative Decree no. 231 of 21.11.2007 and art. 12 comma 1, Legislative Decree no. 201 of 06.12.2011) prohibits the use of cash in trasactions when the sum involved totals € 1,000 or more. It also prohibits splitting of these sums into several payments lower than the limit set. Therefore, if the bill for hotel services come to € 1.000 or more, Customer will be required to settle with one of the credit cards accepted by the hotel.

4. Changes by you

In case you want to make changes to your booking, you have to necessarily go to the "My Reservations" section of this website. Whilst we will try to assist you, we cannot guarantee that amendment requests can always be met. If it is possible to make the requested change to your booking, that operation will be treated as a cancellation and a subsequent re-booking and all resulting cancellation charges will be applicable (cf. point 6 of this document).

5. Cancellations by you

Should you or any member of your party need to cancel your break once the booking has been confirmed, the party leader must advise us immediately. Your notice of cancellation will only be effective when it is made to our Reservations Centre or via the websites www.bestwestern.it and www.bestwestern.com (if possible depending on the type of booking). In this case, you will be given a cancellation number relating to the date and time of your call. We recommend that you keep this cancellation number for reference.
If you cancel after the free cancellation period indicated in the booking document and in the confirmations that you have received, you will incur a cancellation charge equal to the cost of the first night's stay.
If you fail to cancel by the date indicated in the booking document and fail to turn up at the hotel, you will incur a charge equal to the cost of the first night's stay. There are particularly advantageous rates which have more restrictive cancellation policies or higher charges, up to 100% of the value of the break.
You will be informed of those charges at the time of booking.

6. Changes and cancellations by us

We plan offers and rates various months in advance. Occasionally we need to make changes or correct errors on the website and other details, both before and after bookings have been confirmed. We try, as far as possible, to avoid changes and cancellations but we reserve the right to make such. The majority of changes are minor but we occasionally need to make more significant changes. In this case, we will do our best to inform you as soon as possible. If there is the possibility and sufficient time to make arrangements before the start date of your break, we will offer you the following alternatives:

(a) (for significant changes) accept the modified conditions
(b) an alternative break proposed by us, with similar or higher standards and conditions with respect to the break originally booked, or
(c) cancel or accept the cancellation, in which case any payment already made to us will be returned to you. Please note that the alternatives proposed above do not apply if the changes are only minor.

7. Force Majeure

Except where otherwise expressly stated in these Booking Conditions, we cannot accept any liability for any additional cost or expense that you incur (as described in detail in point 9) or if the use of our services, in whole or in part, is limited as a result of "force majeure". In these Booking Conditions, "force majeure" means any event that we or our service providers cannot, even with all due care, foresee or avoid. Such events include events of war and the like, riots, civil wars, terrorist attacks, natural or nuclear disasters, fire, adverse weather conditions, strikes or any other event outside our control.

8. Our liability to you

We wish to reassure you of the fact that all of the services described in your booking are arranged with the greatest degree of care. We will be liable for any failings occurring during your break, where the cause can be attributed to a fault on our part or that of our employees (if they were acting within the limits of their powers and duties as employees) or failings on the part of our booking and sales agents (where applicable). However, you will be responsible for proving that there has been a fault on our part, if you wish to make a complaint. We accept no liability for any illness, wound or injury, death, loss of any personal effects, damage or additional cost in any of the following cases:

(a) failings attributable to one or more members of the party or
(b) failings attributable to a third party not connected directly with the service provided or the break and which could not have been foreseen or avoided, or
(c) owing to an event or circumstance that we or the service provider in question could not have foreseen or avoided, even with all due care.
(d) failings attributable to any third party who is not directly involved in the services provided on our behalf.

In addition to this, we accept no liability if you are not able to take you break as a result of your failure to notify us of any important information at the time of booking or information which is not recorded in the booking contract.
In particular, we accept no liability for any service that is not expressly included in the contract. For example, we accept no liability for any additional service provided directly by the hotel or by an external supplier that is not identified in the conditions of the offer and which was not agreed at the time of booking.

9. Problems and complaints

In the event that you have any reason to complain or to report any problem that you have encountered, you must immediately inform the service provider in question. Any verbal notification must be put in writing and sent as soon as possible to our provider. Until we become aware of a problem, we cannot try to resolve it. Many problems can be easily resolved. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can write or call us to $phone, giving your booking reference and full details of your complaint.

10. Behaviour

When you book with us, you accept responsibility for any damage or loss caused by you or by any member of your party. Full and immediate payment for any damage or loss caused must be paid direct to the hotel manager or service provider. If you fail to do so, you will be responsible for meeting any claim brought against you and you will be required to make full payment of our legal expenses and those of any third parties involved.

11. General conditions for service providers

Some of the services that are included in your break are offered by suppliers independent from the hotel.. The latter will provide such services according to their own general terms and conditions of sale. A copy of the parts relating to such terms and conditions, where available, can be supplied at the request of Best Western Italia or the supplier itself.

12. Special requests and medical problems

If you have any specific request, we ask that you advise us at the time of booking. Although we will endeavour to meet all reasonable requests, we cannot guarantee that any request will be met unless we have given written confirmation that it will. You will receive written confirmation of your request (where possible) if the request is very important to you. Confirmation that the request has been noted or passed on to the supplier or the inclusion of special requests on the invoice or any other documentation is not confirmation that the request will be met.
Unless otherwise specifically indicated, all specific requests are subject to availability. We regret that we cannot accept any conditional bookings, i.e. any booking which is specified to be conditional on the fulfilment of a particular request. All such bookings will be treated as "standard" bookings subject to the above provisions on special requests.
If you or any person known to you has medical problems or disabilities which may affect your break, please tell us before you confirm your booking. If we reasonably believe that we cannot accommodate the particular needs that you have indicated, we reserve the right to decline your reservation or, if full details are not given at the time of booking, they will not be taken into consideration at a later date.

13. Travel documents

You are responsible for all travel documents and vouchers. If you cannot travel or complete your break, by reason of not having proper travel documents, you will not be entitled to any refund and we will not be liable for any additional costs that you may incur as a result.
Dear User, this website uses profiling cookies owned by us and by third-party websites in order to send you advertising messages in line with your preferences.
If you would like to learn more about this or refuse to give consent to all or some cookies, please click here.
If you access any element below this banner or click the "X" inside it, you consent to the collection and use of cookies.
X